Bears in the world are not only polar bears or black bears. There are at least 8 species of bears scattered throughout the world. Including panda bears. Some of these bears family are roaming and living in peace in Bali Safari Park. Do visit to Bali Safari Park and do reservation via safaribaliticket.com.
- The Guide for Those Who Love Animals that Visiting Bali
- Visit The Bali Safari Marine Park to See The Uniqueness of Zebra
- Educational Trip To Meet 7 Endangered Animals in Bali Safari Park
Giant panda is the most popular panda in the world. She is cute, soft, and adorable. Everybody wants to hug her. Her body is black with black and white touch on her face. It makes her more adorable.
This panda is mostly found in mountain range in China. Giant pandas must face the threat of extinction because of their hunted habitat. So that, the panda can only eat bamboo for about 20 kilograms per day. We know that the nutrition of bamboo is relatively low. In the winter, giant pandas do not hibernate like most other panda species. They prefer to move to warmer climate places.
The Brown Bear
The brown bear is also known as Ursus Arctos. This bear has many sub-species, including grizzly bears, Siberian brown bears, gobi bears, and hokkaido bears. The brown bear is one type of bear that live in eastern region of Eurasia and North America. Its weight reaches 130 – 700 kilograms.
The Polar Bear
This is the most famous bears because they are only live in low-temperature areas. Then, the colour of its feathers is different from other types of bears. The fur is white and clean.
The polar bear has the Latin name Ursus Maritimus. This carnivorous animal is the biggest bear in the world who is adept at swimming in the cold sea of ice. Polar bears are one of the largest land predators remaining. Adult polar bears can be up to 3 meters in size.
Polar bears often appear in articles about animals and global warming. It is almost always photographed crossing or swimming across the frozen tundra. Adult male bears can weigh up to 400 kilograms, while adult female polar bears can weigh up to 300 kilograms.
Sloth Bear has the Latin name Melursus Ursinus. Its habitat is in the forest around the equator. They can be found in Nepal, India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, and in Southeast Asia.
Sloth bears are nocturnal animals. They are active at night. But the mother bear will be more active during the day with her children. They are insectivorous animals because they eat honeybee colonies, termites, and fruit.
Unlike black or brown bears, sloth bears have long feathers around their faces that resemble manes. They also have sharp, sickle-like nails, and a lower lip for sucking insects. Adult sloth bears usually wander together with their spouses. For those who have small children, the male bear will take care of it. They tend to walk slowly. But, actually they can run faster than humans. The sloth bear is known as one of the most ferocous animals. They fight for food. They also often attack humans who enter their territory.
Honey bear has the Latin name Helarctos Malayanus. It is the smallest type of bear among other bears. Adult honey bears are only one meter tall and can only be found in Southeast Asia. This is a rare species of bear.
In Indonesia, honey bear can be found in Borneo and Sumatra islands.
Asian Black Bears
Asian Black Bear has the Latin name Selenarctos Thibetanus. They have two sub species Formosan Black Bear and Pakistan Black Bear. They are found roaming in wildlife in Pakistan, Himalayas, Afghanistan, Laos, Bangladesh and also in Shikoku island in Japan.
Do you want to get closer to this adorable bear? Do come to Bali Safari and Marine Park in Gianyar, Bali. Feel the thrill of interaction with bears and other wild animals.