Javan Deer, The Mighty Reindeer Of Java
In Indonesia, especially in Java, Bali and Timor island, there are native deer with antlers that are as beautiful as their more famous distant relatives, the reindeer. It’s just that the size of Javan deer is smaller, but they have the eminence of being able to adapt to various conditions and various types of food.
In addition to antlers that are slightly too big for their body proportions, Javan deer also have big ears that make them look rather cute. Like other animals, the male’s body is larger than female, with body lengths ranging from 142 to 185 cm, and weighing around 152 to 160 kg. While the weight of the female is usually half of it. The colour of their feather is generally gray brownish.
Habitat And Population Distribution
Although their native habitat originated from Java, Bali and Timor, Javan deer also spread to other islands such as Borneo, Papua, Sulawesi, Moluccas, even to islands in other countries such as Fiji, Samoa, Phonpei, Mauritius, Vanuatu, Salomon island, Christmas island, Nauru, Australia, New Zealand, New Ireland and New Britain. Possibly the fishermen who sailed within this region brought Javan deer on their boats. Given that Javan deer are very adaptable, they can survive in a variety of different natural conditions, ranging from forests, grasslands, parks. They eat leaves, grass, fruits, even types of fungi that may be toxic to humans.
Their ability to digest various types of food thanks to four chambers in the stomach that allow them to digest hard or challenging foods. Even if the food is too difficult to digest, they can spit it out and chew it again until it becomes smoother.
In addition to their extraordinary adaptability, they also have special antlers that are made of bone, not keratin like we find in normal horns of other animals. The Javan deer understand how precious their antlers are, and they are very careful with them. They try to avoid using it as much as possible during a fight, as they prefer to attack with hooves instead.
The period between July and August is the mating season for Javan deer. Usually competition between males to attract females start by making loud noise, and challenge other males to fight.
The female, after undergoing a pregnancy process for 8 months, they give birth to deer babies, and they breastfeed them for up to 6-8 months. These teenage deer will then experience sexual maturity at the age of 3 to 5 years. The life span of Javan deer generally ranges from 15 to 20 years, both in the wild and in captivity.